subscribe

Lydian Reports Voting Results from Annual General Meeting

TORONTO, June 28, 2018 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Lydian International Limited (TSX:LYD) (“Lydian” or “the Company”) is providing a summary of the voting results from its 2018 Annual General Meeting of shareholders (the “Meeting”) held today in Toronto, Canada.

Results of the Meeting

A summary of the voting results is as follows:

Total shares voted:554,515,465
Total shares issued:754,849,326
Total percentage of shares voted:73.46%

Election of Directors

Each of the individuals nominated by management for election as a director of the Company was elected as a director at the Meeting. Voting with respect to the election of directors was conducted by way of ballot and the results are as follows:

Name of NomineeVote For%Withheld Vote%
Gordon Wylie529,374,99797.6112,951,4842.39
João Carrêlo529,603,63697.6512,722,8452.35
Willan J. Abel529,547,68197.6412,778,8002.36
Timothy Read529,616,17197.6612,710,3102.34
Stephen J. Altmann529,604,63697.6512,721,8452.35
Josh Parrill529,573,92197.6512,752,5602.35
John Stubbs529,616,17197.6612,710,3102.34
Gillian Davidson529,603,49697.6512,722,9852.35

Re-Appointment of Auditors

Grant Thornton LLP was re-appointed as auditor of the Company by shareholders pursuant to a vote conducted by ballot.  Results of the ballot are as follows:

Name of AuditorsVote For%Withheld Vote%
Grant Thornton552,284,91999.602,230,5460.40

Appointment of New Director

Further to the Company’s press release on June 18, 2018, following the Meeting, the Board of Directors appointed Russell Ball to serve as a director of the Company, effective today. Mr. Ball will serve until the end of the next annual general meeting or until his successors are appointed.

About Lydian International Limited

Lydian is a gold developer focusing on construction and commissioning at its 100%-owned Amulsar Gold Project, located in south-central Armenia. Amulsar will be a large-scale, low-cost operation with production expected to begin in the fourth quarter of 2018, with ramp-up continuing into 2019. Gold production is targeted to average approximately 225,000 ounces annually over an initial 10-year mine life. Open pit mining and conventional heap leach processing contribute to excellent scale and economic potential. Estimated mineral resources contain 3.5 million measured and indicated gold ounces and 1.3 million inferred gold ounces as outlined in the Q1 2017 Technical Report. Existing mineral resources beyond current reserves and open extensions provide opportunities to improve average annual production and extend the mine life. Lydian is committed to good international industry practices in all aspects of its operations including production, sustainability, and corporate social responsibility. For more information and to directly contact us, please visit www.lydianinternational.co.uk

For further information, please contact:

Doug Tobler, CFO
+1 720-307-5087 (d) or +1 303-905-4442 (m)
Pamela Solly, Vice President of Investor Relations
+1 720-464-5649 (d) or +1 303-810-4863 (m)

Or: moreinfo@Lydianinternational.co.uk